Ginger GM

Support

Get in touch with us

For general enquiries and technical support

sales@gingergm.com

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this policy from time to time so please review it regularly.

Our Details

Ginger GM Ltd is a private limited company registered with Companies House in the United Kingdom. Our company address is Ginger GM, Papworth Suite, Surrey Place, Mill Lane, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 1EY.

Our Data Controller is Simon Ansell, Developer.

You can contact us via the email address sales@gingergm.com.

Information We Collect

Information you provide to us:

Payment information: to take payment for purchases and charge the correct amount of VAT (if applicable) we need to request and store your physical address information.

Shipping information: to ship physical products we need to request and store your physical address information.

Communications with us: you may provide information when contacting us for support, or speaking with us via social media, and we may keep records of that communication.

We do not store credit card details on our servers. Card data is handled by FoxyCart, which is a Level 1 PCI Compliant Service Provider listed on both Visa and MasterCard’s registries, and payments are processed via Paypal or Stripe.

Information we collect automatically:

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Analytics data: Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Storing Your Personal Data

We are physically located in the United Kingdom. Our servers are hosted in the in the European Union and the United States of America by Amazon Web Services.

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

In the interest of transparency the following table details the third party services we use to provide our service to you, with information of the data stored or transmitted there.

Service Location Data
Google Analytics USA Page views
FetchApp USA Customer and order details
FoxyCart USA Customer and order details
Stripe USA Customer and order details
PayPal EU Customer and order details
Drip USA Marketing emails (opt-in only), Page views
HelpScout USA Customer support
mLab EU Data backups, user accounts and actions
Amazon S3 EU Data backups (legacy)

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Use Of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify site visitors personally. It is statistical data.

Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you, for example to update you on new products or to provide technical support. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To ensure that the correct rate of VAT (if applicable) is applied to your purchases from us.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • All marketing emails sent by us will have a clear unsubscribe link.
  • We do not pass on your information to third parties for use in their own marketing at any time.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their Privacy Policy before sending them any personal data.

YouTube API Services

Our use of YouTube API Services requires that by visiting this website you are bound by the YouTube Terms of Service. We do not collect, store, process or share with third parties any YouTube user information. Our use of these services may allow third parties to serve content, including advertisements. For Google's privacy policy, see https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Access To Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Removing Your Information

At any point you may request deletion of all data we hold regarding you as specified above. We ask that you contact us if you wish to request this. We will also remove data linked to you stored with our third parties. Please note that in this case you will no longer be able to access any downloads you may have purchased from us.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at sales@gingergm.com.

When you order a downloadable product from us you'll receive two emails:

To download your files, right-click the link(s) on the download page and ‘Save File As…’, ‘Save Target As…’ or similar (the exact text varies according to web browser).

Video files are large, so make sure you have a stable internet connection. If you are having trouble with interrupted downloads you could try a download manager. We recommend Free Download Manager.

You can also log in to gingergm.com with the email address you used for your order and access your files from the My Account area, which is available from the dropdown menu showing your name after log in.

My download links have expired! What's going on?

By default the download links in the email you receive will expire after 7 days or 6 download attempts per file, whichever is first. If for any reason you need to access the files after that, you can contact us at sales@gingergm.com and we'll extend the order.

Alternatively, you can also log in at to gingergm.com as above and access your files from the My Account area - the links here don't expire.

Why are you running two systems for accessing downloads?

The log in functionality is relatively new, and we want to make sure it works perfectly before switching off our third-party downloads provider, FetchApp, who serve the links in the email you receive.

PGN (Portable Game Notation) is a standard human-readable plain-text format for recording chess games and their annotations.

Virtually all chess database and engine software supports PGN files, so you are able play through the moves and analysis in our DVDs and videos on a board, and analyse with a computer.

There is plenty of suitable chess database software, much of it free, available for all common operating systems. Additionally, many online chess servers support uploading PGN files for playback in your web browser (chess.com and lichess.org are two).

Do all Ginger GM DVDs and videos come with PGN files?

At present, no. All recent and future Ginger GM DVDs and courses will do so, but we're still working on our back catalogue.  There's a full list below (last updated 2019-01-14):

Title PGN files available? Notes
Ultimate Attacking Guide - Volume 1 Yes Fully annotated
How to Win Chess Tournaments Yes Fully annotated
The Leningrad Dutch
Yes Heavily annotated
Killer Endgames No
Killer d4 Yes Very lightly annotated
Plaskett's Greatest Hits No
Sokolov Explains No
Killer Grand Prix Yes Lightly annotated
Killer Dragon Yes Lightly annotated
Secrets of Positional Sacrifices
Yes Very lightly annotated
The Lazy Najdorf Yes Lightly annotated
Killer Dutch Yes Lightly annotated
Tiger on the Modern Yes Heavily annotated
Improve Your Practical Play No
Killer c3 Sicilian Yes Very lightly annotated
Crash Test Chess - Using the Initiative Yes Very lightly annotated
Killer French No
Crash Test Chess - Thinking Outside of the Box Yes Lightly annotated
Killer French eBook Yes Fully annotated
Killer d4 eBook Yes Very lightly annotated
Killer Dutch eBook No
iChess Master Methods Yes Ask for details
iChess Empire Chess Varies Ask for details

If I purchase a download or streaming, do I need to order PGN files separately?

No. Where available, PGN files are included with our download and streaming packages. We also provide them as standalone products for physical DVD customers, or as a way to get a complete overview of the content prior to purchase.


Video files are mp4 format and will play on all systems. Most operating systems will be able to play mp4 files out of the box, but if you need to download a media player we recommend the free VLC Media Player. Here is a useful article on mp4 files from about.com.

Larger products will be available for download in a compressed zip file, for which you will need to extract the video files. For more information about zip files, see this BBC article.

For eBooks, the minimum you will receive is a PDF file. Some of our ebooks are available in other formats and also include PGN files so you can view chess games in your favourite program.

Purchasing a course or DVD with the "streaming" option gives you the exact same files as with the vanilla "download" option, with the additional ability to log in to gingergm.com and watch the videos online.

You can also play through the PGN files in your web browser alongside the videos, and solve any interactive puzzles that are provided.

Why do you charge extra for streaming?

We pay for the bandwidth ourselves, and it's expensive. Our courses are up to 15 hours long, so the data adds up quickly. We feel that a small additional charge is reasonable.

Physical products that require shipping are subject to an additional postage and packing surcharge as follows:

DVDs

  • UK & Ireland: GBP 2 for the first item + GBP 0.5 for each additional item
  • Europe: GBP 3 for the first item + GBP 0.5 for each additional item
  • Rest of the World: GBP 4 for the first item + GBP 0.5 for each additional item

Other Products

Postage and packing for other products is charged on a per item basis, depending on the weight of the item. Our postage and packing rates are subject to change at any time

Shipping for the following products is via a third-party supplier and their rates may vary:

  • Arkell's Endings

We occasionally run sales which sometimes require you to use a coupon code to obtain the offered discount. If you missed a sale, contact us at sales@gingergm.com and we'll consider giving you a coupon code for the same discount (this is not guaranteed!).

How do I use a coupon code?

Click the "Add coupon" button in your shopping cart and enter the code in the textbox that appears. Then click the "Apply" button and the discount will be calculated and applied.

You can support us by:

According to Wikipedia, in 2008, Grandmaster Simon Williams founded the chess media publishing company Ginger GM with International Master Simon Ansell. The company produces print books, ebooks and DVDs.

That's about right.

Your items will be shipped as soon as possible. We don't have systems in place yet to notify you of a delivery date. Sorry about that, but we're working on it.

We offer a 30 day money back guarantee on downloadable products.

If, for whatever reason, you are not happy with your purchase just let us know at sales@gingergm.com and we'll give you a refund. We'd prefer for you to give us some feedback, but this is not necessarily required.

It may take a few working days for the funds to appear on your card statement.

We are required by law to charge VAT in the European Union at the rate of the consumer's location (typically around 20%). The amount will be calculated automatically after you complete the country field at cart or checkout.

Under United Kingdom law, books and eBooks are exempt from VAT.

Help us improve our website by telling us what you think.

Made by chess players, used by chess players.